Cowboys Finish as Regional Quarter-Finalists

IMG 3434The Coppell Fall Team Season came to an end this weekend in Abilene, as the Cowboys fell in the Regional Quarter-Finals to the #3 state ranked Plano West Wolves

The Cowboys drew a tough draw, as usually has been the case the last couple of years.  The always tough Region I featured 5 of the top 14 ranked teams in the state, including the Coppell Cowboys.

The Cowboys had some fun on the trip, though, as they celebrated Halloween by dressing up, much to the entertainment of patrons at a local restuarant. 

A short off-season break will pass soon enough, and then Coppell will hit the courts again for their Spring run in the individual events.

For some pics of the Regionals trip, click HERE...

Great Team Season Coppell!

JV Cruises in Keller Central Tourney

TeamThere were no official 1st or 2nd place standings or trophies, but judging by the medals hanging on their necks, the Coppell JV tennis team rolled in the Keller Central JV Inivitational yesterday. 

All 21 Cowboys earned medals, most for either 1st or 2nd in their respective divisions.  For a few pics, click HERE...

Way to go Cowboys!

Coppell 2013-2014 Varsity Tennis Results

Click on Score to see individual results and scores.   Click on District Record to see current District Standings and Results from other matches inside Coppell's district... 
 
              Records          
Month Date Event Location Type Result Score Overall District
August 16 Plano West HOME Invite Loss 4-15 0-1  
August 16 Southlake HOME Invite Loss 6-13 0-2  
August 23 Lubbock Plano West Invite Loss 6-10 0-3  
August 23 Duncanville Plano West Invite Win 10-3 1-3  
August 24 Midland Plano West Invite Win 12-2 2-3  
August 24 Plano  Plano West  Invite  Win 10-6  3-3   
August 30 Texas High Texarkana Invite Loss 0-19 3-4  
August 30 Longview Texarkana Invite Win 11-6 4-4  
September 3 Lewisville HOME District Win 18-1 5-4 1-0 
September 6 Plano East HOME Invite Loss 7-12 5-5  
September 10 Flower Mound HOME District Win 14-5 6-5 2-0
September 13 Allen HOME Invite Loss 3-16 6-6  
September 17 Ryan Away District Win 19-0 7-6 3-0
September 24 Marcus HOME District Loss 6-13 7-7 3-1
October 1 Hebron Away District Win 10-9 8-7 4-1
October 8 Flower Mound Home District Semi Win 10-9 9-7 5-1
October 8 Marcus Marcus HS District Final Loss 1-10 9-8 5-2
October 16 Trinity Home Area Rd1 Win 12-0 10-8  
October 17  Grapevine  Grapevine HS Area Semis   Loss   10-9  
October  17  Hebron  Home  Area 3rd  Win  10-7 11-9  
November 5 Central Tourn. Keller Invite